Privacy Statement

Last updated: February 3rd, 2021

First of all, we appreciate your trust in us by using Flyparks. We mean it when we say that we take your privacy seriously and are committed to protect and safeguard any personal data you provide us.

This page describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data when you use our service. It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. By using the service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Remark!

Reservations of some of the offered parking services are made directly through the integrated booking tool of our partner Mobian (a tradename of Sky Park Airport Parking Services B.V.). Bookings and payments are thus directly made with Mobian and therefore the privacy policy of Mobian applies.

We will inform you which conditions apply on the moment you make your reservation. The applicable conditions can be renewed or changed at any time without an obligation to inform users. You are at all times bound by the conditions that apply at that time.

 

1. What does this privacy policy cover?

 

2. Identity

ROOSH - a brand of Ruler Mobility Solutions V.O.F. (A company under Dutch law) Also trading under the name Flyparks, hereafter referred to as ‘Flyparks’, ‘we’ or ‘us’.

Torenallee 20

5617 BC Eindhoven

The Netherlands

Chamber of Commerce: 69599742

VAT: NL857934594B01

 

3.What data is being collected?

We can’t help you book a great parking service without information, so when you use our services there are certain things we ask for. In addition to this, we also use different tracking tools that provide us information that helps us improve our website.

 

3.1 Personal data

While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

You provide us with most of the data we collect directly, when you use Flyparks. The data is collected and processed when you:

 

3.2 Usage data

Usage data is collected automatically when using the service. Usage data may include information such as your device's internet protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our service or when you access the service through a mobile device.

 

3.3 Cookies and other tracking technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information in order to improve our service.

The technologies we use may include:

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

We use both session and persistent cookies for the purposes set out below:

These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the website and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.

These cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the website.

These cookies collect information about how you use a website, like which pages you visited and which links you clicked on. None of this information can be used to identify you. It is all aggregated and, therefore, anonymized. Their sole purpose is to improve website functions. This includes cookies from third-party analytics services as long as the cookies are for the exclusive use of the owner of the website visited.

These cookies track your online activity to help advertisers deliver more relevant advertising or to limit how many times you see an ad. These cookies can share that information with other organizations or advertisers. These are persistent cookies and almost always of third-party provenance.

Further in this policy we describe specifically why we use these cookies and how to opt-out of certain cookies.

 

4. Why we use your personal data?

The main reason we ask for your personal data is to execute our service so you can reserve a parking service online and the service provider is aware of you using their service.  We use your personal data for several things to ensure you get the best service possible, including:

Process banking or online payment transactions relating to your reservation

Send you a booking confirmation email

 

5. Legal basis for collecting data

We are required by data protection law to rely on some lawful grounds in order to process your personal information. We consider the legal grounds below to be relevant in the processing of your data.

 

6. Sharing personal data

There are different parties integrated into our services. The primary reason we share your data is to supply our service providers with the relevant information to complete your parking service reservation. We may share your personal information in the following situations:

Parking service providers are equally obligated to have measures in place to protect your personal data and be compliant with applicable data protection legislation.

All third party service providers are described in chapter 7, ‘Third party applications’.

 

7. Third party applications

There are certain third parties who receive your personal data in order to help us provide you with the best service. These parties are mentioned below including why we use their services and what data they may receive.

 

7.1 Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager (GTM), a service of Google inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Through this service, the so-called tags can be centrally managed via one single user interface and makes it easier for us to manage these tags. Tags are small code elements that used to measure visitor behavior in order to test and improve our website or to measure the effect of online advertising. GTM only implements tags, no cookies are used and no personal data is being collected.

We use GTM in order to include the following tracking tools:

More about GTM and terms of use: https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/
Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

7.2 Google Analytics

This website has Google Analytics installed, a web analytics service of Google inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service for the gathering, collection and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. This is done through the use of cookies, that are stored on your computer. Among other things, data on where visitors come from when visiting our website (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were visited, how often and for which period of time. Furthermore, Google Analytics records data such as geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system. None of this information personally identifies you.
A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.

The information gathered by Google Analytics, including your IP address, will be anonymized before sending to Google servers when having the appropriate settings in place. For more info about the IP anonymization function follow this link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052

Be aware that Google may transfer information to third parties where required by law. Or where third parties process information on behalf of Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing a setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

More about Google Analytics: https://www.google.com/analytics/
Google’s privacy regulations: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

7.3 Google Ads remarketing

For this website we have enabled the remarketing function for re-engagement or similar audiences in Google Ads. This way we are able to attract past visitors or similar audiences to our website. Google collects data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our website, the website of entities for which Google serves advertisements. Google collects this information in order to serve you more relevant advertisements.

You can change the settings or opt-out for Google’s use of cookies for this service here: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

 

7.4 Copernica

We use third-party marketing software from Copernica in order to send offers or news related to services you have purchased in the past. This is a service from Copernica B.V., De Ruijterkade 112 (1011 AB) in Amsterdam and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 34129493.

You can opt out of these emails:

You will not be contacted for marketing purposes if you opt out, however we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes concerning your booked service.

The personal data is stored securely by Copernica and will never be used for their own purpose.
More about Copernica’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.copernica.com/en/privacy-policy

 

7.5 Mouseflow

This website uses Mouseflow, an analytics tool for websites that provides heatmaps, funnels, session replay, feedback campaigns and similar features. Mouseflow is a tool provided by Mouseflow, Inc., 501 Congress Ave, Austin, TX 78701, United States.

Mouseflow may record your clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, form fills (keystrokes) in non-excluded fields, pages visited and content, time on site, browser, operating system, device type (desktop/tablet/phone), screen resolution, visitor type (first time/returning), referrer, anonymized IP address, location (city/country), language, and similar metadata. Mouseflow does not collect any information on pages where it is not installed, nor does it track or collect information outside your web browser.

Personal data is always excluded from tracking, across all page content and form fields. IP addresses are automatically anonymized or excluded according to local law. If you want to opt-out, you can do so here: https://mouseflow.com/opt-out

More info the privacy policy of Mouselfow: http://mouseflow.com/privacy/

Mouseflow is 100% GDPR compliant, more info here: https://mouseflow.com/gdpr/

 

7.6 Sentry

We use Sentry to track and log errors that occur on our website. This is a service provided by Functional Software, Inc., 132 Hawthorne Street San Francisco, CA 94107 United States.

Sentry collects small pieces of data so we are able to solve the issue and to give you the best experience possible during your next visit. The stored data is related to your device while visiting the page. No personally identifiable information is shared with Sentry, as they recommend in their security privacy policy that can be found here https://sentry.io/privacy/

 

7.7 Sendgrid

For sending e-mail confirmations, we are using Sendgrid as mail provider service. Sendgrid is a service from Twilio Inc., 645 Harrison Street 3rd Floor San Francisco, CA 94107 United States.

Sendgrid receives and processes on our behalf the data necessary for sending the booking confirmation, in particular email address, IP address, device name. These data are processed on servers in the USA. Sendgrid is certified according to “privacy shield”. The “privacy shield” is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

We have an agreement with Sendgrid that ensures that they meet the same security standards as us when processing and storing personal data.

More info on Sendgrid and its privacy policy can be found here:  https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy

 

7.8 Freshdesk

For customer service purposes, we use Freshdesk a service of Freshworks Inc., 1250 Bayhill Drive, Suite 315, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you contact us by e-mail or through the contact form on our website, the details you provide us when contacting, will be stored in Freshdesk for processing the contact request.

Freshworks assures that they process the data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and guarantee that the rights of users are concerned.

More info on Freshdesk and data protection can be found here: http://freshworks.com/privacy

 

8. Data storage

We have procedures in place to prevent unauthorized access to and the misuse of personal data.

Your data is stored in various databases within the European Union. Due to this, strict security measures are applied, such as an SSL certificate. This ensures that your data is encrypted between the server and your web browser.

Your data will not be kept longer than necessary for the purpose it was collected. When it is no longer necessary to keep your data, we will delete it or it will only be used anonymously for internal analyses.

We remove inactive customer data after 7 years. We are required to keep your data for this period in order to fulfil our legal obligations to the tax authorities.

We will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

9. International transfer of data

Your information, including personal data, is processed at the company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — databases located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this privacy policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

10. Rights of users/consumers

In accordance with EU data protection law, you have certain rights we would like you to be aware of.

You also have the right to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal data. You can submit this by sending an email to info@flyparks.com.au

If you are not satisfied with how we handle your data, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

 

11. Effective date and changes

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

For questions about our company privacy statement, the data we hold on you or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please email us via info@flyparks.com.au or write to us at ROOSH., Torenallee 20, 5617 BC, Eindhoven.

terminal illustration
Customer service

Do you have a question or an issue with your booking?

timo waving
Safe and secure